IEEE International Conference on Machine Learning for Communication and Networking
5–8 May 2024 // Stockholm, Sweden

Interactive Sessions

Monday, May 6

IS 1: Network Optimization I
Chair: TBD
Time: 13:30-14:30
Location: Exhibition Area

Model-Free Dynamic Traffic Steering for Multi-Link Operation in IEEE 802.11be:
Ching-Lun Tai (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Mark Eisen, Dmitry Akhmetov, Dibakar Das and Dave A Cavalcanti (Intel Corporation, USA); Raghupathy Sivakumar (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)

AI/ML-Based Load Prediction in IEEE 802.11 Enterprise Networks:
Francesc Wilhelmi (Nokia Bell Labs, Germany); Dariush Salami (Nokia Bell Labs, Finland & Aalto University, Finland); Gianluca Fontanesi and Lorenzo Galati Giordano (Nokia Bell Labs, Germany); Mika Kasslin (Nokia Mobile Phones, Finland)

Multiobjective Path Optimization for Deadline-Aware Multipath Over SCION:
Aleksandra Labutkina, Alisa Selezneva and Tony John (Otto Von Guericke University Magdeburg, Germany); David Hausheer (OVGU Magdeburg, Germany)

ROAR: Routing Packets in P4 Switches With Multi-Agent Decisions Logic:
Antonino Angi and Alessio Sacco (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Flavio Esposito (Saint Louis University, USA); Guido Marchetto (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)

Smart Routing With Precise Link Estimation: DSEE-Based Anypath Routing for Reliable Wireless Networking:
Narjes Nourzad and Bhaskar Krishnamachari (University of Southern California, USA)

Deep Reinforcement Learning for Network Slice Placement and the DeepNetSlice Toolkit:
Alex Pasquali, Vincenzo Lomonaco, Davide Bacciu and Federica Paganelli (University of Pisa, Italy)

IS 2: Resource Management
Chair: TBD
Time: 13:30-14:30
Location: Exhibition Area

Leveraging Transformers for Enhanced Resource Allocation in Multi-Carrier NOMA Wireless Communication Systems:
Liang Dong (Baylor University, USA)

Improved Trial and Error Learning and Application to Distributed Dynamic Channel Assignment:
Jérôme Taupin (Ecole Normale Supérieure, France); Xavier Leturc (Thales SIX GTS France, France); Cyril Bergeron (Thales SIX GTS SAS, France); Christophe J. Le Martret (Thales SIX GTS France, France)

Design of a Feasible Wireless MAC Communication Protocol via Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning:
Luciano Miuccio and Salvatore Riolo (University of Catania, Italy); Mehdi Bennis (Centre of Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Finland); Daniela Panno (University of Catania, Italy)

Optimal Design for Trajectory and Phase-Shift in UAV-Mounted-RIS Communications With Reinforcement Learning:
Tianjiao Sun and Sixing Yin (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Jiayue Li (Beijing Academy of Blockchain and Edge Computing, China); Shufang Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Joint Power Control and Beamforming for Interference Mitigation in Multi-User Millimeter-Wave Systems:
Madan Dahal and Mojtaba Vaezi (Villanova University, USA); Wonjae Shin (Korea University, Korea (South))

AoI-Aware Trajectory Planning for Smart Agriculture Using Proximal Policy Optimization:
Luciana Nobrega, Atefeh Termehchi and Tingnan Bao (University of Ottawa, Canada); Aisha Syed (Nokia Bell Labs, Canada); Sean Kennedy (Nokia Bell Labs, USA); Melike Erol-Kantarci (University of Ottawa & Ericsson, Canada)

IS 3: End-to-End Learning for Communication
Chair: TBD
Time: 13:30-14:30
Location: Exhibition Area

Communication Under Mixed Gaussian-Impulsive Channel: An End-To-End Framework:
Chengjie Zhao, Jun Wang, Wei Huang, Xiaonan Chen and Tianfu Qi (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)

Adaptive Early Exiting for Collaborative Inference Over Noisy Wireless Channels:
Mikolaj Jankowski, Deniz Gündüz and Krystian Mikolajczyk (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Semi-Supervised End-To-End Learning for Integrated Sensing and Communications:
José Miguel Mateos-Ramos (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Baptiste Chatelier (Rennes University, INSA Rennes, CNRS, IETR, France); Christian Häger (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden & Duke University, USA); Musa Furkan Keskin (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Luc Le Magoarou (INSA Rennes, IETR, France); Henk Wymeersch (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)

Distributed Deep Joint Source-Channel Coding With Decoder-Only Side Information:
Selim F. Yilmaz (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Ezgi Ozyilkan (New York University, USA); Deniz Gündüz (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Elza Erkip (New York University, USA)

Auto-Regressive RF Synchronization Using Deep-Learning:
Michael Petry (Technical University of Munich & Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Germany); Benjamin Parlier (Centrale-Supelec, France); Andreas Koch and Martin Werner (Technical University of Munich, Germany)

A Self-Supervised Method for Accelerated Training of Neural Communication Receivers:
Corey D Cooke (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA)

IS 4: Privacy and Security Issues
Chair: TBD
Time: 13:30-14:30
Location: Exhibition Area

Graph Convolutional Networks for DDoS Attack Detection in a Lossy Network:
Arvin Hekmati and Bhaskar Krishnamachari (University of Southern California, USA)

DeepD2V - Deep Learning and Domain Word Embeddings for DGA Based Malware Detection:
Lucas Torrealba (NIC Chile Research Labs, University of Chile, Chile); Pedro Casas (Austrian Institute of Technology (AIT), Austria); Javier Bustos-Jiménez (Universidad de Chile, Chile); Germán Capdehourat (Universidad de la República & Centro Ceibal, Uruguay); Mislav Findrik (cyan Security Group, Austria)

Improving Transferability of Network Intrusion Detection in a Federated Learning Setup:
Shreya Ghosh, Abu Shafin Mohammad Mahdee Jameel and Aly El Gamal (Purdue University, USA)

Feature Distribution Shift Mitigation With Contrastive Pretraining for Intrusion Detection:
Weixing Wang (Hasso Plattner Institut, Germany); Haojin Yang (Hasso Plattner Institute, Germany); Christoph Meinel (Hasso-Plattner-Institute, Germany); Hasan Yagiz Ozkan and Cristian Bermudez Serna (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Carmen Mas-Machuca (University of the Bundeswehr Munich (UniBW), Germany)

Machine Learning Enhanced Near-Field Secret Key Generation for Extremely Large-Scale MIMO:
Chen Chen (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Junqing Zhang (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Data-Driven Subsampling in the Presence of an Adversarial Actor:
Abu Shafin Mohammad Mahdee Jameel, Ahmed Mohamed, Jinho Yi and Aly El Gamal (Purdue University, USA); Akshay Malhotra (University of Texas at Arlington & PESIT, Ittiam Systems, USA)


Tuesday, May 7

IS 5: Network Optimization II
Chair: TBD
Time: 13:30-14:30
Location: Exhibition Area

RL-Based Speculative Installation of Unseen Flows in SDNs for Low-Latency Applications:
Ahmad Hariri, Murat Yuksel and David Mohaisen (University of Central Florida, USA)

A Learning Based Scheme for Fair Timeliness in Sparse Gossip Networks:
Purbesh Mitra and Sennur Ulukus (University of Maryland, USA)

Deep Learning-Based Real-Time Rate Control for Live Streaming on Wireless Networks:
Matin Mortaheb (University of Maryland, USA); Mohammad Ali Khojastepour (NEC Laboratories America, USA); Srimat Chakradhar (NEC Research Labs, USA); Sennur Ulukus (University of Maryland, USA)

Distributed Joint Congestion Control for V2X Using Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning:
Hojeong Lee (Korea University, Korea (South)); Chanwoo Kim (Seoul National University, Korea (South)); Eugene Yang (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea (South)); Hyogon Kim (Korea University, Korea (South))

An Intelligent Entity in 6G Networks for Advanced Mobility Management: Analyzing the Benefits and Accuracy Requirements:
Priyanka Pathak (Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH, Germany); Susanna Schwarzmann and Riccardo Trivisonno (Huawei Technologies, Germany)

Reinforcement Learning-Based Edge-User Allocation With Fairness for Multisource Real-Time Systems:
Alaa Eddin Alchalabi (University of Ottawa & Q Network Inc., Canada); Shervin Shirmohammadi (University of Ottawa, Canada)

Over-The-Air Federated Learning With Compressed Sensing: Is Sparsification Necessary?:
Adrian Edin and Zheng Chen (Linköping University, Sweden)

IS 6: Learning CSI Feedback
Chair: TBD
Time: 13:30-14:30
Location: Exhibition Area

Enhanced Index-Based Feedback Overhead Reduction for WLANs:
Mrugen Deshmukh (North Carolina State University, USA); Zinan Lin (InterDigital, USA); Hanqing Lou (Interdigital, USA); Mahmoud Kamel (InterDigital, Canada); Rui Yang (InterDigital, Inc., USA); Ismail Güvenç (North Carolina State University, USA)

Lightweight and Flexible Deep Equilibrium Learning for CSI Feedback in FDD Massive MIMO:
Yifan Ma and Wentao Yu (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Xianghao Yu (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Jun Zhang, Shenghui Song and Khaled B. Letaief (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)

Detecting and Adapting to CSI Feedback Drift in Data-Driven Compression for MIMO Systems:
Xinyi Wang (Cornell University, USA); Kursat R Mestav and Carl Nuzman (Nokia Bell Labs, USA); Iraj Saniee (Bell Labs, Nokia, USA)

Predictive Channel State Information (CSI) Framework: Evolutional CSI Neural Network (evoCSINet):
Heunchul Lee (Ericsson Research & Ericsson, Sweden); Jaeseong Jeong (Ericsson Research, Sweden); Mattias Frenne (Ericsson, Sweden)

IS 7: Learning to Transmit and Receive
Chair: TBD
Time: 13:30-14:30
Location: Exhibition Area

A Deep Learning-Based Hybrid Precoding With True-Time-Delay for THz Massive MIMO Systems:
Xin Liu and Zhiwei Qin (Inner Mongolia University, China); Yinghui Zhang (Institute of Electronic Information Engineering, Inner Mongolia University, China); Shun Na (Jilin University, China); Yang Liu (Institute of Electronic Information Engineering, Inner Mongolia University, China); Minglu Jin (Dalian University of Technology, China)

SAGE-HB: Swift Adaptation and Generalization in Massive MIMO Hybrid Beamforming:
Ali Hasanzadeh karkan (Polytechnique Montreal, Canada); Hamed Hojatian (Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal, Canada); Jean-François Frigon (Polytechnique Montréal, Canada); François Leduc-Primeau (Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal, Canada)

Deep Learning Based Uplink Multi-User SIMO Beamforming Design:
Cemil Vahapoglu (University of Maryland, USA); Timothy J O'Shea (DeepSig Inc & Virginia Tech, USA); Tamoghna Roy (DeepSig Inc., USA); Sennur Ulukus (University of Maryland, USA)

A User Fairness-Aware Optimization of IRS-Assisted MIMO Communications:
Dariel Pereira-Ruisanchez and Óscar Fresnedo (University of A Coruña, Spain); Darian Pérez-Adán (Universidade da Coruña, Spain); Luis Castedo (University of A Coruña, Spain)

Scalable Syndrome-Based Neural Decoders for Bit-Interleaved Coded Modulations:
Gastón De Boni Rovella (ISAE-SUPAERO, France); Meryem Benammar (ISAE-Supaero, France); Tarik Benaddi (Thales Alenia Space, France); Hugo Méric (CNES, France)

Ensemble Learning Methods for Full-Duplex Self-Interference Cancellation:
Stefan Baumgartner, Carl Böck and Mario Huemer (Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria)

Interference Detection of 6G MIMO Local Area Networks Using Deep Learning:
Chathuri Weragama, Samad Ali, Premanandana Rajatheva and Matti Latva-aho (University of Oulu, Finland)


Wednesday, May 8

IS 8: Network Optimization III
Chair: TBD
Time: 13:30-14:30
Location: Exhibition Area

Reinforcement Learning-Based Deep Queue Network Model for Tunnel Health Probing Protocol Management in SD-WAN:
Pavan Iddalagi and Amrita Mishra (International Institute of Information Technology Bangalore, India)

QoE-Aware Network Energy Savings in 5G:
Tianji Ma (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Germán Bassi (Ericsson Research, Sweden)

Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning for Energy Saving in Multi-Cell Massive MIMO Systems:
Tianzhang Cai, Qichen Wang and Shuai Zhang (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Özlem Tuğfe Demir (TOBB University of Economics and Technology, Turkey); Cicek Cavdar (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)

Learning Based Dynamic Cluster Reconfiguration for UAV Mobility Management With 3D Beamforming:
Irshad A. Meer (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Karl-Ludwig Besser (Princeton University, USA); Mustafa Ozger (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Dominic A. Schupke (Airbus Defence and Space GmbH & Airbus Central Research and Technology, Germany); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA); Cicek Cavdar (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)

Machine Learning-Based xApp for Dynamic Resource Allocation in O-RAN Networks:
Mohammed M. H. Qazzaz (University of Leeds, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Łukasz Kułacz and Adrian Kliks (Poznan University of Technology, Poland); Syed Ali Raza Zaidi (University of Leeds, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Marcin Dryjanski (RIMEDO Labs, Poland); Desmond McLernon (The University of Leeds, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Constrained Deep Reinforcement Learning for Fronthaul Compression Optimization:
Axel Grönland and Alessio Russo (KTH, Sweden); Yassir Jedra (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Bleron Klaiqi (Huawei Technologies, Sweden); Xavier Gelabert (Huawei Technologies Sweden AB, Sweden)

IS 9: Learning Communication Signal Processing
Chair: TBD
Time: 13:30-14:30
Location: Exhibition Area

DeepSweep: Parallel and Scalable Spectrum Sensing via Convolutional Neural Networks:
Clifton P Robinson, Daniel Uvaydov, Salvatore D'Oro and Tommaso Melodia (Northeastern University, USA)

Channel Parameter Estimation in Wireless Communication: A Deep Learning Perspective:
Satyam Kumar (University of Texas at Austin & The University of Texas at Austin, USA); Akshay Malhotra (InterDigital Communication Inc.); Shahab Hamidi-Rad (Interdigital Communication, USA)

RoGER: Few-Shot Learning Based Robust Gesture Recognition With Multi-Modal Wi-Fi CSI Measurements:
Suzhi Bi, Xinyu Chen, Lili Zheng, Hou Huawei and Xiao-Hui Lin (Shenzhen University, China)

DISC-Gen: DImension and Spectrum Conscious Generative Models for Universal Indoor Radio Design:
Jianfu Zhang, Taesuh Park and Hun Chang (Ericsson Inc., USA)

On the Parameter Selection of Phase-Transmittance Radial Basis Function Neural Networks for Communication Systems:
Jonathan Aguiar Soares, Kayol S. Mayer and Dalton Arantes (University of Campinas, Brazil)

Complexity Reduction of Neural Networks for Nonlinear Fourier Transform in Optical Transmission Systems:
Stepan Bogdanov and Pedro J. Freire (Aston University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Jaroslaw Prilepsky (Aston University & Aston Institute of Photonic Tehcnologies, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Exploring Explainable AI Techniques for Radio Frequency Machine Learning:
Stephen Adams (Virginia Tech, USA); Mia Taylor, Cody Crofford, Scott Harper and Whitney Batchelor (Graf Research Corporation, USA); William C Headley (Virginia Tech, USA)

IS 10: Emerging Technologies
Chair: TBD
Time: 13:30-14:30
Location: Exhibition Area

ReDL: Universal Representation of Time Delay in URLLC Scenarios:
Huiqiang Wang, Hailin Mi and Hongwu Lv (Harbin Engineering University, China); Chuhao Chen and Zhibo Zhang (College of Computer Science and Technology, China)

Analytical Modelling of Raw Data for Flow-Guided In-Body Nanoscale Localization:
Guillem Pascual and Filip Lemic (i2Cat Foundation, Spain); Carmen Delgado (i2CAT Foundation, Spain); Xavier Costa Pérez (i2CAT, ICREA, Spain)

Efficient Bidirectional RNNs for Substitution Error Correction in DNA Data Storage:
Shubham Srivastava and Krishna Gopal Benerjee (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India); Adrish Banerjee (Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur, India)

Using Large Language Models to Understand Telecom Standards:
Athanasios Karapantelakis (Ericsson, Sweden); Mukesh Thakur (Ericsson, Finland); Alexandros Nikou and Farnaz Moradi (Ericsson Research, Sweden); Christian Olrog, Fitsum Gaim, Henrik Holm and Doumitrou Daniil Nimara (Ericsson, Sweden); Vincent Huang (Ericsson AB, Sweden)

Tell Me Why: Language Models Help Explain the Rationale Behind Internet Protocol Design:
Jie Bian, Michael Welzl, Andrei Kutuzov and Nikolay Arefyev (University of Oslo, Norway)

Anomaly Detection in Time Series of EDFA Pump Currents to Monitor Degeneration Processes Using Fuzzy Clustering:
Dominic Schneider and Lutz Rapp (Adtran, Germany); Christoph Ament (University of Augsburg, Germany)

Kullback-Leibler Reservoir Sampling for Fairness in Continual Learning:
Sotirios Nikoloutsopoulos, Iordanis Koutsopoulos and Michalis Titsias (Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece)

Patrons

Supporters